• U.S. Locations
[…] Sitting in judgment. It is standard practice for a person involved in a lawsuit and their lawyers to quote past cases and other legal writing to support their arguments.

  28. Supreme Court seems poised to reject abortion pill challenge after

    Supreme Court hears arguments in abortion pill case 02:28. Washington — The Supreme Court on Tuesday appeared inclined to side with the Food and Drug Administration in a case involving a ...

  29. PDF FILED APRIL 2, 2024

    one year from when the judgement and sentence was filed in September 2012. Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a collateral attack against a defendant's judgment and sentenced may not be brought "more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face." The petition is therefore barred as untimely under RCW

  30. Live updates: Trump Georgia election interference case hearing

    A judge is holding a hearing Thursday on a motion to dismiss the Georgia 2020 election case against Donald Trump on First Amendment grounds.