What are your chances of acceptance?
[…] Davis, 171 Ala. 609, 611-12, 55 So. 104, 104 (1911) (emphasis added). The Alabama Legislature, therefore, has the responsibility of declaring who is covered by this private right of action. 82

SC-2022-0515; SC-2022-0579 The Legislature originally passed the Wrongful Death Act in 1872, and the Act was later codified in the Code of Alabama in 1876. See Ala. Code 1876, § 2899. The Act states, in relevant part, that "[w]hen_the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, ... the father, or the mother, ... of the minor may commence an action." § 6-5-391(a) (emphasis added). Unfortunately, the Wrongful Death Act does not define the term "minor child." Although the Act was last amended in 1995, see Ala. Acts 1995, Act No. 95-774, § 1, the phrase "[w]hen the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act ... of any person" has remained unchanged from the Act's initial inception in 1872, and no change has ever been made to it bearing on the meaning of the term "minor child."